COLORADO SPRINGS WORKS BETTER™ Taxpayer Shareholder Portal Follow

Who runs this

Works Better Corporation, a nonpartisan public benefit corporation, builds this site.

Independent public-records project, separate from the City of Colorado Springs and from every party and campaign.

Every number carries one of four labels (FACT, CALC, SAMPLE or PENDING) and a source you can open.

Performance layer · 2026

What the money buys

The budget shows what the city adopts. This page adds the public record beside it: the school districts that serve the city, and what the city’s own police department reports. Each is drawn beside Colorado and the nation wherever the same measure exists. No causal claim is made, here or anywhere on this site.

Education

FACTCALC

No single school district serves Colorado Springs: its residents live in nine. The four cards below are for Colorado Springs School District 11, the district that serves the most of them. It serves 48.9% of the city’s residents on the 2020 census. A school district is a separate government with its own taxes and budget. So each figure is a district fact, and none of it is the city’s money. The table under the cards lists every other district that serves at least 10% of the city, each beside its overlap.

Total Program funding FACT
$280.4M
+34.3% since FY 2014-15 · FY 2025-26, exactly $280,369,695.96 · Total Program is the state’s school-finance formula amount, not the district’s whole budget · dollars of each year

Up 34.3% since FY 2014-15, in dollars of each year

Pupils taught FACT
23,458
−14.5% since 2017-18, and +5.4% on 2024-25 · October count, 2025-26 · students attending the district, not children living in the city

Fell 14.5% since 2017-18

Funding per pupil FACT
$11,587
+67.2% since FY 2014-15 · FY 2025-26: Total Program over 24,197.2 funded pupils · includes the local property-tax share · FY 2025-26 is the first year on the new formula

Up 67.2% since FY 2014-15 · $289 below Colorado

Colorado Springs School District 11Colorado
Graduating in 4 years FACT
76.7%
+5.4 pts since the class of 2019 · class of 2025, a cohort of 1,727 students

76.7% for the class of 2025 · 8.9 pts below Colorado

Colorado Springs School District 11ColoradoU.S. average

Hover over any chart for exact values.

Read together: Colorado Springs School District 11 enrolled 23,458 students in October 2025, 14.5% fewer than in 2017-18. Its Total Program rose from $208.8M in FY 2014-15 to $280.4M in FY 2025-26, and funding per pupil from $6,931 to $11,587, in dollars of each year. Its four-year graduation rate was 76.7% for the class of 2025, against 71.3% for the class of 2019. Beside the state: funding per pupil was $289 below Colorado’s $11,876 in FY 2025-26, and the graduation rate 8.9 points below Colorado’s 85.6% for the class of 2025.
  • The district is not the city. District 11 serves 48.9% of the city’s residents and also serves some people outside it. The other 51.1% of the city’s residents live in eight other districts. The city’s own budget book says there are “nine public school districts serving greater Colorado Springs”. That is a claim about the whole metro area. Measured block by block, the city itself also lies in nine. No district’s boundary matches the city’s, so no one district’s figure stands in for “the city’s schools”.
  • Total Program and funding per pupil come from the last district funding worksheet the state published for each year. They are after the budget stabilization factor that held funding below the formula until FY 2024-25. They are in dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. FY 2025-26 is the first year on the state’s new school funding formula, so the change into that year is partly a change of rules. The line starts at FY 2014-15; the state’s older worksheets use a layout this page does not read.
  • The Colorado line on the per-pupil chart is the same worksheets’ statewide column. It is statewide Total Program over the statewide funded pupil count, the district’s own arithmetic. No U.S. line is drawn there. No national series counts a state formula amount per funded pupil. The federal per-pupil series counts all spending from every source, a different measure, so the two would not share an axis honestly.
  • The graduation chart’s Colorado line is the statewide rate printed in the same state release as the district’s, and its U.S. line is the federal four-year adjusted cohort rate, the same basis. The federal series is published through the class of 2022, so the U.S. line stops there.
  • Total Program and enrollment carry no comparison line. Statewide, both are many times the district’s, so on one axis they would flatten its line. An index would replace the count the chart reports.
  • The enrollment chart starts at 2017-18. Before that, the state workbook’s district rows do not add up to its own state total, so those years cannot be checked.
  • The table lists the districts serving at least 10% of the city. The districts serving less are Cheyenne Mountain School District 12 (4.7%), Widefield School District 3 (0.2%) and Manitou Springs School District 14 (0.1%). The other 2 are Ellicott School District 22 (0.0%) and Fountain School District 8 (0.0%). They appear nowhere else on this page.

This reading rests on: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years

Other districts that serve at least 10% of the city, with their overlap
DistrictShare of the city’s residentsPupils (2025-26 October count)Total Program, FY 2025-26Funding per pupil, FY 2025-264-year graduation, class of 2025
Academy School District 2020.4%26,471$282.5M$11,048.5395.4%
Harrison School District 214.4%12,011$144.1M$11,975.7289.8%
Falcon School District 4911.3%26,423$393.4MPENDINGnote63.5%

Each row is that district’s own figure for the year shown, from the same state files as the four cards above. The share is the part of the city’s 478,961 residents (2020 census) who live inside the district’s boundary, measured block by block. A district also serves people outside the city. So no row is a city figure, and no row is added to another or to Colorado Springs School District 11’s. Districts serving less than 10% of the city are not in this table; the notes below name them.

Falcon School District 49, funding per pupil: District 49 (Falcon) reports 34,950.9 funded pupils on its FY 2025-26 funding worksheet (line FC9; 22,556.9 of its own and 12,296 multi-district online pupils on line FC8) against an October count of 26,423 in the state enrollment workbook, a gap of 8,527.9 pupils (32%) that neither document explains. Whether the online pupils account for it is not confirmed. Funding per pupil divides by the funded count, so it is not published until the cause is confirmed.

View enrollment as a table
School yearPupils (October count)
2017-1827,427
2018-1926,395
2019-2026,040
2020-2123,885
2021-2223,366
2022-2322,729
2023-2422,744
2024-2522,265
2025-2623,458

The state education department’s October count for Colorado Springs School District 11, the same collection and count date as the statewide figure. In every year shown, the workbook’s district rows add up to its own printed state total, to the student.

View graduation rates as a table
Class ofCohort size4-year graduation rateColoradoU.S. average
20192,05571.3%81.1%85.8%
20202,00470.7%81.9%86.5%
20211,88468.5%81.7%86.1%
20221,81170.9%82.3%86.6%
20231,72070.1%83.1%—
20241,79374.5%84.2%—
20251,72776.7%85.6%—

The Colorado column is the statewide rate each release prints; the U.S. column is the federal adjusted cohort rate, published through the class of 2022. One state release per class. Each release prints four rows for every district: the four-year rate for its newest class, then five-, six- and seven-year rates for earlier classes. Only the four-year row is read, and each release proves it is the right file by its own statewide rate.

View school funding as a table
Fiscal yearTotal ProgramFunded pupilsPer pupilColorado per pupil
FY 2014-15$208,839,065.8930,130.7$6,931.11$7,025.61
FY 2015-16$216,604,785.0730,010.3$7,217.68$7,312.72
FY 2016-17$219,550,796.1329,905.7$7,341.44$7,419.99
FY 2017-18$227,866,574.6730,131.5$7,562.40$7,662.17
FY 2018-19$240,403,554.5730,009.4$8,010.94$8,122.59
FY 2019-20$255,905,931.5330,567.4$8,371.86$8,488.81
FY 2020-21$238,717,735.9329,809.2$8,008.19$8,122.75
FY 2021-22$259,561,956.0229,309.6$8,855.87$9,014.59
FY 2022-23$264,114,440.6627,992.4$9,435.22$9,595.45
FY 2023-24$278,639,382.8326,548.7$10,495.41$10,670.19
FY 2024-25$279,409,600.4724,869.6$11,234.99$11,452.23
FY 2025-26$280,369,695.9624,197.2$11,586.87$11,876.12

One district funding worksheet per year, the last the state education department published for it. In every year, the worksheet’s district columns add up to its own printed state total, to the dollar. Funding per pupil is Total Program over the funded pupil count, to the cent. Colorado per pupil is the same division on the worksheet’s statewide column. FY 2025-26 is computed on the new formula.

Every period, where it came from, and what it cannot be compared to: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years

FACT Sources: CDE pupil membership · CDE graduation statistics · CDE school finance funding · NCES graduation rates · Census 2020 school district boundaries · ingested & validated Oct 8, 2026

Public safety

FACTCALC

The city’s own police budget, and what its police department reports to the FBI. Each rate is drawn beside Colorado’s and the nation’s, the FBI’s own lines for the same offense and the same years.

Police budget FACT
$145.6M
+26.4% since 2021 · 2026 adopted, General Fund, exactly $145,572,009 · the General Fund line only: a separate Public Safety Sales Tax fund pays for police and fire beside it, and the city prints no sum of the two · dollars of each year

Up 26.4% since 2021, adopted each year

Aggravated assaults /100k CALC
523.4
2025 · 2,599 offenses reported by the Colorado Springs Police Department ÷ 496,560 people the department serves × 100,000 · −1.5% on 2024

Fell 1.5% on 2024 · 200.6 per 100,000 above Colorado

Colorado SpringsColoradoU.S. average
Vehicle thefts /100k CALC
391.3
2025 · 1,943 offenses reported by the Colorado Springs Police Department ÷ 496,560 people the department serves × 100,000 · −43.4% on 2024, and down from the 2023 peak of 816.1

Fell 52.1% from the 2023 peak · 79.5 per 100,000 above Colorado

Colorado SpringsColoradoU.S. average
Burglaries /100k CALC
433.0
2025 · 2,150 offenses reported by the Colorado Springs Police Department ÷ 496,560 people the department serves × 100,000 · −18.5% on 2024, and down from the 2018 peak of 603.0

Fell 28.2% from the 2018 peak · 146.7 per 100,000 above Colorado

Colorado SpringsColoradoU.S. average

Hover over any chart for exact values.

Read together: The city adopted $145,572,009 for its police department’s General Fund in 2026, 26.4% more than the $115,191,337 it adopted in 2021, in dollars of each year. In 2025, the department reported 523.4 aggravated assaults, 391.3 vehicle thefts and 433.0 burglaries per 100,000 people it serves. All three rates were lower in 2025 than in 2024. Vehicle theft is the largest movement: down 52.1% from its 2023 peak. Against Colorado’s rates: aggravated assault was above Colorado’s in 11 of 11 years, vehicle theft was above Colorado’s in 8 of 11 years, burglary was above Colorado’s in 11 of 11 years; in 2025, Colorado’s were 322.8, 311.8 and 286.3, and the nation’s 229.5, 192.7 and 188.1.
  • Corrections budget is not shown: the city runs no jail. The El Paso County Sheriff’s Office runs it, out of the county’s own budget. That budget is published under the county’s name in its own section and is never added to a city figure. The police budget is not renamed to fill the slot.
  • People incarcerated /100k is not shown: nobody is held in city custody, so it has no numerator. A county jail count would be a third, different measure.
  • Vehicle theft rank cannot exist at the city level. The rank orders the 51 state-level jurisdictions, and a city is not one of them, so no rank exists to show.
  • The police line is the General Fund budget each year, as each year’s own adopted budget book prints it in its by-department table. It is never an actual or an amended figure. The Public Safety Sales Tax fund, $52,262,048 in 2026, pays for police and fire from a separate fund. The city prints no sum of the two, and none is published here. The line starts at 2021, the oldest of the six books read.
  • The Colorado and U.S. lines are the FBI’s own state and national rates, the lines the Colorado page draws: offenses reported by the agencies in the state or the nation, divided by the FBI’s population figure. The city’s rate divides by the population the department serves instead, the figure the FBI publishes beside the department’s counts. Both are per resident, so read the distance between the lines, not the last decimal. Agencies covering 98.8% to 99.5% of Colorado’s population reported in every year shown. For the nation the range is 94.8% to 97.7% in every other year. In 2021, national coverage fell to 77.0%. That is below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
  • The police budget has no comparison line. No state or national figure measures what it measures: one city’s adopted police budget. The site never adds or averages one government’s money with another’s.

This reading rests on: Police budget · Aggravated assaults /100k · Vehicle thefts /100k · Burglaries /100k

View the police budget as a table
YearAdopted, General Fund
2021$115,191,337
2022$126,413,108
2023$132,216,218
2024$133,756,708
2025$139,743,884
2026$145,572,009

The Police Department’s adopted General Fund budget from each year’s own adopted budget book (the Budget column of its General Fund by-department table). The book is identified as the adopted one by its own appropriation ordinance, which sets the money authorized to be spent. Each book also prints the Original Budget of the year before, and it agrees with the previous book to the dollar.

CALC Sources: FBI Crime Data Explorer · Colorado Springs adopted budget books · ingested & validated Oct 8, 2026