DENVER WORKS BETTER™ Taxpayer Shareholder Portal Follow

Who runs this

Works Better Corporation, a nonpartisan public benefit corporation, builds this site.

Independent public-records project, separate from the City and County of Denver and from every party and campaign.

Every number carries one of four labels (FACT, CALC, SAMPLE or PENDING) and a source you can open.

Performance layer · 2026

What the money buys

The budget shows what the city enacts. This page adds the public record beside it: Denver Public Schools, whose boundary is the city’s. It also adds what the city’s own jails cost and what its police department reports. Each is drawn beside Colorado and the nation wherever the same measure exists. No causal claim is made, here or anywhere on this site.

Education

FACTCALC

These figures are for Denver Public Schools, a separate government with its own taxes and budget. Its boundary is the city’s exactly, so the district serves all of Denver and nothing outside it. None of its money is in any city figure on this page, and none of the city’s money is in the figures in this section.

Total Program funding FACT
$1.03B
+66.7% since FY 2014-15 · FY 2025-26, exactly $1,030,737,221.27 · Total Program is the state’s school-finance formula amount, not the district’s whole budget · dollars of each year

Up 66.7% since FY 2014-15, in dollars of each year

Pupils taught FACT
89,210
−3.2% since the 2019-20 peak of 92,112 · October count, 2025-26 · students attending the district, not children living in the city

3.2% below the 2019-20 peak

Funding per pupil FACT
$12,197
+65.8% since FY 2014-15 · FY 2025-26: Total Program over 84,508.5 funded pupils · includes the local property-tax share · FY 2025-26 is the first year on the new formula

Up 65.8% since FY 2014-15 · $321 above Colorado

Denver Public SchoolsColorado
Graduating in 4 years FACT
81.9%
+11.0 points since the class of 2019 · class of 2025, a cohort of 6,943 students

81.9% for the class of 2025 · 3.7 pts below Colorado

Denver Public SchoolsColoradoU.S. average

Hover over any chart for exact values.

Read together: Denver Public Schools enrolled 89,210 students in October 2025, 3.2% fewer than at the 2019-20 peak. Its Total Program rose from $618.1M in FY 2014-15 to $1.03B in FY 2025-26, and funding per pupil from $7,355 to $12,197, in dollars of each year. Its four-year graduation rate was 81.9% for the class of 2025, against 70.9% for the class of 2019. Beside the state: funding per pupil was $321 above Colorado’s $11,876 in FY 2025-26, and the graduation rate 3.7 points below Colorado’s 85.6% for the class of 2025.
  • Total Program and funding per pupil come from the last district funding worksheet the state education department published for each year. They are the figures after the budget stabilization factor, which held funding below the formula until FY 2024-25. The state publishes one for every year from FY 2014-15, every district a column, and this page reads Denver’s column in all twelve. They are in dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation.
  • FY 2025-26 is the first year on the state’s new school funding formula, so the change into that year is partly a change of rules. The lines run straight through and the year is marked in the tables.
  • The funding per pupil figure includes the local property-tax share: property tax alone is 70.7% of Total Program in FY 2025-26. The worksheets split Total Program three ways, into the state’s share, property tax and specific ownership tax (a vehicle tax shared with the district). The second table below prints all three for every year. They are not added into a single local share, because the worksheets print no such total before FY 2025-26.
  • The funded pupil count, 84,508.5 in FY 2025-26, is the formula’s own count. It is 4,701.5 fewer than the October membership above, a different count from a different collection.
  • The Colorado line on the per-pupil chart is the same worksheets’ statewide column. It is statewide Total Program over the statewide funded pupil count, the district’s own arithmetic. No U.S. line is drawn there. No national series counts a state formula amount per funded pupil; the federal per-pupil series counts all spending from every source, a different measure.
  • The graduation chart’s Colorado line is the statewide rate printed in the same state release as the district’s, and its U.S. line is the federal four-year adjusted cohort rate, the same basis. The federal series is published through the class of 2022, so the U.S. line stops there.
  • Total Program and enrollment carry no comparison line. Statewide, both are many times the district’s, so on one axis they would flatten its line. An index would replace the count the chart reports.
  • The enrollment chart starts at 2017-18. Before that, the state workbook’s district rows do not add up to its own state total. It lists only the school organizations that exist today, so those years cannot be checked.

This reading rests on: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years

View enrollment as a table
School yearPupils (October count)
2017-1891,794
2018-1991,998
2019-2092,112
2020-2189,061
2021-2288,889
2022-2387,864
2023-2488,235
2024-2590,450
2025-2689,210

The state education department’s October count for Denver Public Schools, the same collection and count date as the statewide figure. In every year shown, the workbook’s district rows add up to its own printed state total, to the student.

View graduation rates as a table
Class ofCohort size4-year graduation rateColoradoU.S. average
20196,17770.9%81.1%85.8%
20206,19774.6%81.9%86.5%
20216,49374.0%81.7%86.1%
20226,56876.5%82.3%86.6%
20236,62479.0%83.1%—
20246,65079.9%84.2%—
20256,94381.9%85.6%—

The Colorado column is the statewide rate each release prints; the U.S. column is the federal adjusted cohort rate, published through the class of 2022. One state release per class. Each release prints four rows for every district: the four-year rate for its newest class, then five-, six- and seven-year rates for earlier classes. Only the four-year row is read, and each release proves it is the right file by its own statewide rate.

View school funding as a table
Fiscal yearTotal ProgramFunded pupilsPer pupilColorado per pupil
FY 2014-15$618,144,599.5584,044.2$7,354.99$7,025.61
FY 2015-16$651,497,664.3285,584.6$7,612.32$7,312.72
FY 2016-17$662,729,711.3186,231.0$7,685.52$7,419.99
FY 2017-18$690,382,604.2587,117.9$7,924.69$7,662.17
FY 2018-19$737,261,519.7187,643.7$8,412.03$8,122.59
FY 2019-20$796,934,826.7191,185.2$8,739.74$8,488.81
FY 2020-21$749,938,946.7889,785.2$8,352.59$8,122.75
FY 2021-22$837,255,299.5889,410.4$9,364.18$9,014.59
FY 2022-23$886,099,327.4389,188.9$9,935.09$9,595.45
FY 2023-24$931,535,012.7884,847.5$10,978.93$10,670.19
FY 2024-25$1,002,592,494.6785,190.6$11,768.82$11,452.23
FY 2025-26$1,030,737,221.2784,508.5$12,196.85$11,876.12

One district funding worksheet per year, the last the state education department published for it. In every year, the worksheet’s district columns add up to its own printed state total, to the dollar. Funding per pupil is Total Program over the funded pupil count, to the cent. Colorado per pupil is the same division on the worksheet’s statewide column. FY 2025-26 is computed on the new formula.

View who pays for Total Program as a table
Fiscal yearState shareProperty taxSpecific ownership tax
FY 2014-15$331,631,819.89$268,624,572.91$17,888,206.75
FY 2015-16$294,144,039.81$337,695,288.85$19,658,335.66
FY 2016-17$296,671,610.73$343,803,643.84$22,254,456.74
FY 2017-18$243,824,966.96$423,384,220.31$23,173,416.98
FY 2018-19$279,574,447.44$429,708,453.16$27,978,619.11
FY 2019-20$239,304,552.70$529,265,048.87$28,365,225.14
FY 2020-21$182,770,044.19$538,698,569.71$28,470,332.88
FY 2021-22$206,480,692.70$600,839,423.54$29,935,183.34
FY 2022-23$267,072,914.54$587,674,557.31$31,351,855.57
FY 2023-24$216,155,953.70$679,843,068.60$35,535,990.49
FY 2024-25$282,834,019.17$683,339,374.09$36,419,101.41
FY 2025-26$264,781,943.39$728,289,937.88$37,665,340.00

Three lines of the same worksheets: the district’s adjusted state share (line GT14), property tax (GT12) and specific ownership tax (GT13). In every year the three make up the district’s Total Program to the cent, which is checked when the worksheets are read. Their sum is not printed here as a figure of its own. While the budget stabilization factor existed, the worksheets also printed the state share on line GT7.4. It equals GT14 in every one of those years. Total Program is not the district’s budget, which also carries federal money, bond money and grants, and none of it is the city’s money.

Every period, where it came from, and what it cannot be compared to: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years

Denver Public Schools is a separate government, and its boundary is the city’s
The school district levies its own taxes and adopts its own budget. None of its money is in any city figure on this page, and none of the city’s money is in the figures in this section.

Denver is the one city on this site whose school district is its own, and that was proved rather than assumed. The Census Bureau assigns every one of Colorado’s census blocks to a school district, and a block’s identifier begins with its county. Read both ways, on the 2020 file: all 10,149 blocks in the City and County of Denver are served by Denver Public Schools, and all 10,149 blocks that district serves are in Denver. Not one block either way sits outside. The ingest stops on a single exception rather than rounding one off — if it ever finds one, these measures get renamed for what they actually cover.

The boundary is exact; the student body is not. Colorado has open enrollment, so a district’s count is of students attending it. 7,505 of the students counted above have parents living in another district — 8.4% of the total, the largest single origin being Adams-Arapahoe 28J at 2,224. The state’s workbook lists the reverse direction district by district and prints no total for it, so none is stated here.
FACT Sources: CDE pupil membership · CDE graduation statistics · CDE school finance funding · NCES graduation rates · ingested & validated Oct 8, 2026

Public safety & corrections

FACTCALC

Denver is a consolidated city and county, so the city runs its own jails. This section shows the city’s budget for them, and what its police department reports to the FBI. Each rate is drawn beside Colorado’s and the nation’s, the FBI’s own lines for the same offense and the same years.

Corrections budget FACT
$174.3M
+10.5% since 2022 · 2026 General Fund appropriation to the Denver Sheriff Department, which runs the city’s jails, exactly $174,253,830 · as enacted each year · General Fund only, not the whole cost of the jails

Up 10.5% since 2022, enacted each year

Aggravated assaults /100k CALC
639.1
2025 · 4,686 offenses reported by the Denver Police Department ÷ 733,212 people the department serves × 100,000 · −10.7% on 2024, and down from the 2022 peak of 765.8

Fell 16.5% from the 2022 peak · 316.3 per 100,000 above Colorado

DenverColoradoU.S. average
Vehicle thefts /100k CALC
756.8
2025 · 5,549 offenses reported by the Denver Police Department ÷ 733,212 people the department serves × 100,000 · −38.0% on 2024, and down from the 2022 peak of 2,154.1

Fell 64.9% from the 2022 peak · 445.0 per 100,000 above Colorado

DenverColoradoU.S. average
Burglaries /100k CALC
585.9
2025 · 4,296 offenses reported by the Denver Police Department ÷ 733,212 people the department serves × 100,000 · −17.2% on 2024, and down from the 2021 peak of 789.6

Fell 25.8% from the 2021 peak · 299.6 per 100,000 above Colorado

DenverColoradoU.S. average

Hover over any chart for exact values.

Read together: The city appropriated $174,253,830 from its General Fund for the Sheriff Department in 2026, 10.5% more than the $157,749,233 it enacted for 2022, in dollars of each year; the highest year was 2025, at $177,640,410. In 2025, the police department reported 639.1 aggravated assaults, 756.8 vehicle thefts and 585.9 burglaries per 100,000 people it serves. All three rates were lower in 2025 than in 2024. Vehicle theft is the largest movement: down 64.9% from its 2022 peak. In every year shown, each of the three rates was above Colorado’s; in 2025, Colorado’s were 322.8, 311.8 and 286.3, and the nation’s 229.5, 192.7 and 188.1.
  • The corrections line is the General Fund appropriation to the Sheriff Department, ordinance item 01010-3530000, as enacted each year: read from each year’s signed appropriation ordinance and matched, to the dollar, against that year’s adopted budget book. The next year’s book prints a different figure for the same year, the appropriation as changed during the year, which is not drawn here.
  • The Sheriff’s line is not the whole cost of the jails. Health care in the two jails is paid through the Denver Health operating agreement, in its own lines. They are $21,740,490 for acute and chronic care and $5,418,974 for prisoner medical services, both 2026 appropriated. Whether they sit inside or outside the Sheriff’s $174,253,830 is not established from the budget book alone, so they are named here and never added to it. This site never sums components a publisher does not sum.
  • Jail is not prison. Denver’s jails hold mostly people awaiting trial or serving short sentences. The People incarcerated /100k measure the state pages publish counts sentenced prisoners under state jurisdiction, a different count of different people, and it is never borrowed for the city: that would publish a state basis under a city label. A Denver jail rate is not published, because the city publishes no custody count: its open-data catalog, 346 datasets, read 27 August 2026, holds no jail or custody population dataset.
  • No Vehicle theft rank is shown. The rank orders the 51 state-level jurisdictions by one denominator, and no city is a member of that set, so Denver is given no rank.
  • The Colorado and U.S. lines are the FBI’s own state and national rates, the lines the Colorado page draws: offenses reported by the agencies in the state or the nation, divided by the FBI’s population figure. Denver’s rates divide by the population served by the department itself, as the FBI publishes it, instead of the Census count of residents. Both are per resident, so read the distance between the lines, not the last decimal. Agencies covering at least 90% of Colorado’s and the nation’s population reported in every year drawn, except the nation in 2021. That year, national coverage fell below the 90% the site requires, during the national change in how crime is counted, so the U.S. line breaks there.
  • The corrections budget has no comparison line. No state or national figure measures what it measures, one city’s appropriation for its own jails. The site never adds or averages one government’s money with another’s.

This reading rests on: Corrections budget · Aggravated assaults /100k · Vehicle thefts /100k · Burglaries /100k

View the corrections budget as a table
YearGeneral Fund appropriation, as enacted
2022$157,749,233
2023$169,490,422
2024$174,061,452
2025$177,640,410
2026$174,253,830

Item 01010-3530000, Sheriff, of each year’s Annual Appropriation Ordinance, which sets the money authorized to be spent. 2022 to 2025 are from the signed ordinance in the city’s legislative record. 2026 is from the ordinance as the Final 2026 budget book carries it. Each figure equals the Sheriff Department’s General Fund total in that year’s adopted book, to the dollar.

CALC Sources: FBI Crime Data Explorer · Denver appropriation ordinances · Denver budget books · ingested & validated Oct 8, 2026