What the money buys
The budget shows what the city adopts. This page adds the public record beside it: the school districts that serve the city, and what the city’s own police department reports. Each is drawn beside Colorado and the nation wherever the same measure exists. No causal claim is made, here or anywhere on this site.
These figures are for Aurora Public Schools (Adams-Arapahoe School District 28J), a separate government with its own taxes and budget. It is the district that holds the most Aurora residents: 231,809 of the city’s 386,261 in the 2020 Census, or 60.0%. Only 1.1% of the district’s own residents live outside the city. But the rest of Aurora’s residents live in other districts, the largest of them below. So each figure is a district fact, not the city’s money, and none of it is added to a city figure.
Up 73.2% since FY 2014-15, in dollars of each year
Fell 6.7% since 2017-18
Up 74.4% since FY 2014-15 · $944 above Colorado
77.0% for the class of 2025 · 8.6 pts below Colorado
Hover over any chart for exact values.
- The district is not the city. It holds 60.0% of Aurora’s residents (231,809 of 386,261, 2020 Census, measured block by block). Of its own 234,273 residents, 1.1% live outside the city. Cherry Creek School District 5 holds most of the rest; it has its own row below. Three more districts hold 3,779 Aurora residents between them, under 1% of the city, and are not shown.
- Total Program and funding per pupil come from the last district funding worksheet the state published for each year. They are after the budget stabilization factor that held funding below the formula until FY 2024-25. They are in dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. FY 2025-26 is the first year on the state’s new school funding formula, so the change into that year is partly a change of rules. The line starts at FY 2014-15; the state’s older worksheets use a layout this page does not read.
- The Colorado line on the per-pupil chart is the same worksheets’ statewide column. It is statewide Total Program over the statewide funded pupil count, the district’s own arithmetic. No U.S. line is drawn there. No national series counts a state formula amount per funded pupil. The federal per-pupil series counts all spending from every source, a different measure, so the two would not share an axis honestly.
- The graduation chart’s Colorado line is the statewide rate printed in the same state release as the district’s, and its U.S. line is the federal four-year adjusted cohort rate, the same basis. The federal series is published through the class of 2022, so the U.S. line stops there.
- Total Program and enrollment carry no comparison line. Statewide, both are many times the district’s, so on one axis they would flatten its line. An index would replace the count the chart reports.
- The enrollment chart starts at 2017-18. Before that, the state workbook’s district rows do not add up to its own state total, so those years cannot be checked.
This reading rests on: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years
View enrollment as a table
| School year | Pupils (October count) |
|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 40,920 |
| 2018-19 | 39,892 |
| 2019-20 | 40,088 |
| 2020-21 | 37,907 |
| 2021-22 | 38,451 |
| 2022-23 | 39,051 |
| 2023-24 | 39,148 |
| 2024-25 | 39,813 |
| 2025-26 | 38,197 |
The state education department’s October count for Aurora Public Schools, the same collection and count date as the statewide figure. In every year shown, the workbook’s district rows add up to its own printed state total, to the student.
View graduation rates as a table
| Class of | Cohort size | 4-year graduation rate | Colorado | U.S. average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,407 | 76.2% | 81.1% | 85.8% |
| 2020 | 2,480 | 79.0% | 81.9% | 86.5% |
| 2021 | 2,413 | 76.2% | 81.7% | 86.1% |
| 2022 | 2,365 | 75.9% | 82.3% | 86.6% |
| 2023 | 2,446 | 74.9% | 83.1% | — |
| 2024 | 2,538 | 73.4% | 84.2% | — |
| 2025 | 2,480 | 77.0% | 85.6% | — |
The Colorado column is the statewide rate each release prints; the U.S. column is the federal adjusted cohort rate, published through the class of 2022. One state release per class. Each release prints four rows for every district: the four-year rate for its newest class, then five-, six- and seven-year rates for earlier classes. Only the four-year row is read, and each release proves it is the right file by its own statewide rate.
View school funding as a table
| Fiscal year | Total Program | Funded pupils | Per pupil | Colorado per pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2014-15 | $291,021,134.97 | 39,600.0 | $7,349.02 | $7,025.61 |
| FY 2015-16 | $304,754,326.12 | 40,136.5 | $7,592.95 | $7,312.72 |
| FY 2016-17 | $307,548,784.72 | 39,934.1 | $7,701.41 | $7,419.99 |
| FY 2017-18 | $318,519,957.99 | 39,916.5 | $7,979.66 | $7,662.17 |
| FY 2018-19 | $336,037,487.54 | 39,653.5 | $8,474.35 | $8,122.59 |
| FY 2019-20 | $366,136,126.21 | 40,607.7 | $9,016.42 | $8,488.81 |
| FY 2020-21 | $339,618,576.57 | 39,520.8 | $8,593.41 | $8,122.75 |
| FY 2021-22 | $378,061,803.17 | 38,967.6 | $9,701.95 | $9,014.59 |
| FY 2022-23 | $400,577,716.16 | 38,687.6 | $10,354.16 | $9,595.45 |
| FY 2023-24 | $436,290,749.54 | 37,766.8 | $11,552.23 | $10,670.19 |
| FY 2024-25 | $480,594,581.25 | 39,034.4 | $12,312.08 | $11,452.23 |
| FY 2025-26 | $504,138,261.06 | 39,324.3 | $12,820.02 | $11,876.12 |
One district funding worksheet per year, the last the state education department published for it. In every year, the worksheet’s district columns add up to its own printed state total, to the dollar. Funding per pupil is Total Program over the funded pupil count, to the cent. Colorado per pupil is the same division on the worksheet’s statewide column. FY 2025-26 is computed on the new formula.
Every period, where it came from, and what it cannot be compared to: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years
| District | Aurora residents inside it | Share of Aurora’s residents | Share of its own residents outside Aurora |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Creek School District 5 | 150,673 | 39.0% | 53.7% |
| Measure | Cherry Creek School District 5 | Aurora Public Schools |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program funding, FY 2025-26 | $592,730,178.19 | $504,138,261.06 |
| Pupils taught, 2025-26 | 51,844 | 38,197 |
| Funding per pupil, FY 2025-26 | $11,811.26 | $12,820.02 |
| Graduating in 4 years, class of 2025 | 91.6% | 77.0% |
Overlap counts the 2020 Census residents of the census blocks the Census Bureau assigns to Aurora and to each district, joined block by block. The city’s blocks add up to the Census Bureau’s own count for Aurora, and each district’s to its own. The same sources and definitions as the cards above: FY 2025-26 Total Program, October count, and the four-year graduation rate. Only the newest year is shown for this district; its history is not charted.
Every period, where it came from, and what it cannot be compared to: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years
The city’s own police budget, and what its police department reports to the FBI. Each rate is drawn beside Colorado’s and the nation’s, the FBI’s own lines for the same offense and the same years.
Up 38.6% since 2020, adopted each year
Fell 28.6% from the 2022 peak · 273.5 per 100,000 above Colorado
Fell 71.0% from the 2022 peak · 196.4 per 100,000 above Colorado
Fell 54.0% from the 2014 peak · 48.6 per 100,000 below Colorado
Hover over any chart for exact values.
- Aurora runs no jail. Detention is run by the county sheriffs, three counties’ worth, out of their own budgets. So a Corrections budget and a People incarcerated /100k figure do not exist for the city, and jail is not prison either. The police budget is not renamed to fill that slot. The counties’ money is on the dashboard under each county’s own name, and city and county figures are never summed.
- No Vehicle theft rank is shown. The rank orders the 51 state-level jurisdictions, and a city is not one of them, so none is produced.
- The police line is the General Fund appropriation, as each year’s own adopted budget book prints it in Attachment 5. It is never an actual or a projection. The department also draws on other funds, such as grants, which this line does not include, so it is not the department’s whole cost. The city lists adopted books back to 2020. Each is checked against the next book, which prints the same figure again as that year’s original budget.
- The Colorado and U.S. lines are the FBI’s own state and national rates, the lines the Colorado page draws: offenses reported by the agencies in the state or the nation, divided by the FBI’s population figure for it. Aurora’s rate divides by the population its own police department serves instead, the FBI’s per-agency figure. Both are per resident, so read the distance between the lines, not the last decimal. Agencies covering 98.0% to 99.5% of Colorado’s population reported in every year shown, and 94.8% to 97.7% of the nation’s in the other years. The exception is 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
- The Aurora Police Department is an original NIBRS agency, reporting incident-based data since 1985. So its own counts carry no break at the 2021 national change in how crime is counted. The 2021 gap in the U.S. line is the nation’s, not the city’s.
- The police budget has no comparison line. No state or national figure measures what it measures, one city’s adopted police budget. The site never adds or averages one government’s money with another’s.
This reading rests on: Police budget · Aggravated assaults /100k · Vehicle thefts /100k · Burglaries /100k
View the police budget as a table
| Year | Adopted, General Fund |
|---|---|
| 2020 | $123,434,276 |
| 2021 | $122,318,901 |
| 2022 | $130,265,718 |
| 2023 | $142,175,818 |
| 2024 | $155,786,769 |
| 2025 | $164,983,854 |
| 2026 | $171,113,744 |
The Police Department’s adopted General Fund appropriation, from Attachment 5 (General Fund Expenditures) of each year’s own adopted budget book. An appropriation is money authorized to be spent. Each figure is printed again by the next year’s book as that year’s original budget, and the two agree to the dollar. Each table’s departments add up to its printed General Fund total.
The rate fell 28.6%, from its 2022 peak of 834.9 to 596.3 in 2025.
View the assault series as a table
| Year | Offenses | Population served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 734 | 350,948 | 209.1 | 188.2 | 225.4 |
| 2015 | 836 | 360,237 | 232.1 | 192.2 | 233.0 |
| 2016 | 1,049 | 366,477 | 286.2 | 209.3 | 244.2 |
| 2017 | 1,271 | 368,018 | 345.4 | 225.7 | 241.7 |
| 2018 | 1,689 | 372,824 | 453.0 | 253.3 | 241.4 |
| 2019 | 1,694 | 380,600 | 445.1 | 244.0 | 238.9 |
| 2020 | 2,279 | 385,720 | 590.8 | 290.3 | 266.0 |
| 2021 | 2,765 | 393,897 | 702.0 | 327.1 | — |
| 2022 | 3,274 | 392,134 | 834.9 | 358.0 | 263.7 |
| 2023 | 2,840 | 396,976 | 715.4 | 354.8 | 259.4 |
| 2024 | 2,909 | 397,852 | 731.2 | 354.0 | 248.0 |
| 2025 | 2,429 | 407,319 | 596.3 | 322.8 | 229.5 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population the Aurora Police Department serves in that year, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population in the same response as the counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The rate fell 71.0%, from its 2022 peak of 1,753.7 to 508.2 in 2025.
View the theft series as a table
| Year | Offenses | Population served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1,063 | 350,948 | 302.9 | 232.8 | 211.6 |
| 2015 | 1,263 | 360,237 | 350.6 | 292.7 | 217.3 |
| 2016 | 1,542 | 366,477 | 420.8 | 351.7 | 234.1 |
| 2017 | 2,205 | 368,018 | 599.2 | 388.2 | 230.4 |
| 2018 | 2,213 | 372,824 | 593.6 | 384.9 | 224.8 |
| 2019 | 2,262 | 380,600 | 594.3 | 376.5 | 212.1 |
| 2020 | 3,865 | 385,720 | 1,002.0 | 525.5 | 236.5 |
| 2021 | 5,530 | 393,897 | 1,403.9 | 710.6 | — |
| 2022 | 6,877 | 392,134 | 1,753.7 | 792.5 | 275.1 |
| 2023 | 5,294 | 396,976 | 1,333.6 | 660.4 | 312.7 |
| 2024 | 3,648 | 397,852 | 916.9 | 492.9 | 248.4 |
| 2025 | 2,070 | 407,319 | 508.2 | 311.8 | 192.7 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population the Aurora Police Department serves in that year, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population in the same response as the counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The rate fell 54.0%, from its 2014 peak of 516.6 to 237.7 in 2025.
View the burglary series as a table
| Year | Offenses | Population served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1,813 | 350,948 | 516.6 | 431.9 | 523.8 |
| 2015 | 1,685 | 360,237 | 467.7 | 428.3 | 477.7 |
| 2016 | 1,697 | 366,477 | 463.1 | 425.0 | 456.5 |
| 2017 | 1,669 | 368,018 | 453.5 | 403.0 | 412.0 |
| 2018 | 1,721 | 372,824 | 461.6 | 379.4 | 363.8 |
| 2019 | 1,541 | 380,600 | 404.9 | 349.0 | 320.9 |
| 2020 | 1,745 | 385,720 | 452.4 | 404.0 | 296.2 |
| 2021 | 1,912 | 393,897 | 485.4 | 419.8 | — |
| 2022 | 1,866 | 392,134 | 475.9 | 399.8 | 261.3 |
| 2023 | 1,746 | 396,976 | 439.8 | 364.2 | 243.3 |
| 2024 | 1,489 | 397,852 | 374.3 | 350.0 | 223.5 |
| 2025 | 968 | 407,319 | 237.7 | 286.3 | 188.1 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population the Aurora Police Department serves in that year, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population in the same response as the counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The identity of the agency is asserted, not assumed. Every run re-checks the FBI’s own Colorado roster: ORI CO0010100 is the Aurora Police Department, listing Adams, Arapahoe and Douglas counties, reporting incident-based data since 1985. The department is an original NIBRS agency, so its counts are on one basis end to end.
The usual coverage test could not be used, so a different one is. Every state locale checks a crime year against the FBI’s percent-of-population coverage. For a single police department the FBI states no coverage percentage at all, so the test is made on the count itself: a year reporting fewer than 500 of any of the three offenses would be published as a gap and never as a rate. No year read comes near that floor: the smallest of the 36 yearly counts is 734 aggravated assaults.