What the money buys
The budget shows what the city appropriates. This page adds the public record beside it: the school district that serves nearly all of the city. It also adds what the city’s own police department reports. Each is drawn beside Colorado and the nation wherever the same measure exists. No causal claim is made, here or anywhere on this site.
These figures are for Poudre School District R-1, a separate government with its own taxes and budget. It serves 95.3% of the city’s residents, and about 27% of the district’s residents live outside the city. So each figure is a district fact, larger than the city, and none of it is the city’s money.
Up 84.8% since FY 2014-15, in dollars of each year
Fell 3.0% since 2017-18 · peak of 30,754 in 2019-20
Up 70.5% since FY 2014-15 · $518 below Colorado
89.0% for the class of 2025 · 3.4 pts above Colorado
Hover over any chart for exact values.
- The district is not the city, and its boundary does not match the city line. Poudre School District R-1 holds 161,779 of the city’s 169,810 residents (95.3%) and serves 59,223 more people outside it (26.8% of the district’s 221,002 residents). Thompson School District R-2J holds the other 8,031 (4.7%). That is under the 10% this page uses to show a second district, so no second district is shown. The table below the charts lists both.
- Total Program and funding per pupil come from the last district funding worksheet the state published for each year. They are after the budget stabilization factor that held funding below the formula until FY 2024-25. They are in dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. FY 2025-26 is the first year on the state’s new school funding formula, so the change into that year is partly a change of rules. The line starts at FY 2014-15; the state’s older worksheets use a layout this page does not read.
- The Colorado line on the per-pupil chart is the same worksheets’ statewide column. It is statewide Total Program over the statewide funded pupil count, the district’s own arithmetic. No U.S. line is drawn there. No national series counts a state formula amount per funded pupil. The federal per-pupil series counts all spending from every source, a different measure, so the two would not share an axis honestly.
- The graduation chart’s Colorado line is the statewide rate printed in the same state release as the district’s, and its U.S. line is the federal four-year adjusted cohort rate, the same basis. The federal series is published through the class of 2022, so the U.S. line stops there.
- Total Program and enrollment carry no comparison line. Statewide, both are many times the district’s, so on one axis they would flatten its line. An index would replace the count the chart reports.
- The enrollment chart starts at 2017-18. Before that, the state workbook’s district rows do not add up to its own state total, so those years cannot be checked.
This reading rests on: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years
View enrollment as a table
| School year | Pupils (October count) |
|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 30,019 |
| 2018-19 | 30,463 |
| 2019-20 | 30,754 |
| 2020-21 | 29,418 |
| 2021-22 | 29,941 |
| 2022-23 | 30,105 |
| 2023-24 | 29,914 |
| 2024-25 | 29,544 |
| 2025-26 | 29,133 |
The state education department’s October count for Poudre School District R-1, the same collection and count date as the statewide figure. In every year shown, the workbook’s district rows add up to its own printed state total, to the student.
View graduation rates as a table
| Class of | Cohort size | 4-year graduation rate | Colorado | U.S. average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,166 | 83.2% | 81.1% | 85.8% |
| 2020 | 2,090 | 84.4% | 81.9% | 86.5% |
| 2021 | 2,241 | 82.6% | 81.7% | 86.1% |
| 2022 | 2,333 | 87.1% | 82.3% | 86.6% |
| 2023 | 2,306 | 86.9% | 83.1% | — |
| 2024 | 2,375 | 87.3% | 84.2% | — |
| 2025 | 2,410 | 89.0% | 85.6% | — |
The Colorado column is the statewide rate each release prints; the U.S. column is the federal adjusted cohort rate, published through the class of 2022. One state release per class. Each release prints four rows for every district: the four-year rate for its newest class, then five-, six- and seven-year rates for earlier classes. Only the four-year row is read, and each release proves it is the right file by its own statewide rate.
View school funding as a table
| Fiscal year | Total Program | Funded pupils | Per pupil | Colorado per pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2014-15 | $192,748,246.41 | 28,935.0 | $6,661.42 | $7,025.61 |
| FY 2015-16 | $202,346,332.10 | 29,163.3 | $6,938.39 | $7,312.72 |
| FY 2016-17 | $207,429,390.61 | 29,438.4 | $7,046.22 | $7,419.99 |
| FY 2017-18 | $217,437,097.57 | 29,884.0 | $7,276.04 | $7,662.17 |
| FY 2018-19 | $235,046,111.55 | 30,469.5 | $7,714.14 | $8,122.59 |
| FY 2019-20 | $255,928,759.26 | 31,745.8 | $8,061.81 | $8,488.81 |
| FY 2020-21 | $248,502,745.68 | 32,210.3 | $7,715.01 | $8,122.75 |
| FY 2021-22 | $278,044,574.31 | 32,627.9 | $8,521.68 | $9,014.59 |
| FY 2022-23 | $298,331,084.65 | 32,906.7 | $9,065.97 | $9,595.45 |
| FY 2023-24 | $329,993,686.97 | 32,734.4 | $10,080.95 | $10,670.19 |
| FY 2024-25 | $346,409,265.19 | 32,156.3 | $10,772.67 | $11,452.23 |
| FY 2025-26 | $356,274,942.75 | 31,366.1 | $11,358.60 | $11,876.12 |
One district funding worksheet per year, the last the state education department published for it. In every year, the worksheet’s district columns add up to its own printed state total, to the dollar. Funding per pupil is Total Program over the funded pupil count, to the cent. Colorado per pupil is the same division on the worksheet’s statewide column. FY 2025-26 is computed on the new formula.
View which districts serve the city as a table
| School district | Share of the city’s residents | Shown on this page |
|---|---|---|
| Poudre School District R-1 | 95.3% | Yes, above |
| Thompson School District R-2J | 4.7% | No, under 10% |
Residents of the city’s 2020 census blocks, by the school district each block is assigned to. 161,779 of the city’s 169,810 residents are in Poudre and 8,031 in Thompson. The shares add to 100%. Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files joined to the 2020 P.L. 94-171 block population; the state’s blocks add up to the state, each district’s to its own row, and the city’s to its own place row. A district is shown here only if it serves at least 10% of the city.
Every period, where it came from, and what it cannot be compared to: Total Program funding · Pupils taught · Funding per pupil · Graduating in 4 years
The city’s own police budget, and what its police department reports to the FBI. Each rate is drawn beside Colorado’s and the nation’s, the FBI’s own lines for the same offense and the same years.
Up 29.2% since 2022, adopted each year
Fell 11.4% from the 2022 peak · 92.0 per 100,000 below Colorado
Fell 55.3% from the 2022 peak · 185.6 per 100,000 below Colorado
Fell 32.6% from the 2014 peak · 71.9 per 100,000 below Colorado
Hover over any chart for exact values.
- The police figure is the Police Services service area of the city’s budget, all funds. It covers Investigations, Police Information Services, Patrol, Community and Special Services, and the Office of the Chief. The city budgets by outcome area and service area. Poudre Fire Authority is a separate authority that the budget lists on a line of its own, outside Police Services. It is not in this figure. Neither is Colorado State University’s police, which is a different agency.
- The police line is the budget each year’s adopted book prints for that year, never an actual. The city adopts a two-year budget. The 2023-2024 book supplies 2022 (as that book’s previous-year original budget), 2023 and 2024, and the 2025-2026 book supplies 2025 and 2026. The city’s own link to the 2023-2024 book no longer serves it. So that book was read from the Internet Archive’s copy of the city’s file. Its 2024 column matches the 2025-2026 book’s line by line.
- The 2026 figure is the adopted one. Ordinance No. 186, 2025 amended the 2026 budget before the year began, and its Exhibit A lists a reduction of $1,124,897 to Police Services. The ordinance prints no amended Police Services total, so none is shown, and none is derived.
- Fort Collins runs no jail, and the city budgets no corrections function. Detention is run by the Larimer County Sheriff, in the county’s own budget, so a Corrections budget does not exist for the city: it has no corrections budget line to publish, and the police budget is not renamed to fill that slot.
- A People incarcerated /100k figure does not exist for the city either: state counts cover sentenced prisoners under state jurisdiction and have no city row, the city holds nobody, jail is not prison, and no rate is produced. The measure is not eligible at this grain.
- No Vehicle theft rank is shown. The rank orders the 51 state-level jurisdictions, and a city is not one of them, so no rank is produced.
- The Colorado and U.S. lines are the FBI’s own state and national rates: offenses reported by the agencies in the state or the nation, divided by the FBI’s population figure. Fort Collins’ rate divides by the population its police department serves, which the FBI publishes beside the department’s counts. So all three are per person served, but read the distance between the lines, not the last decimal. Agencies covering 98.0% to 99.5% of Colorado’s population reported in every year shown, and 94.8% to 97.7% of the nation’s in the other years. The exception is 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
- The police budget has no comparison line. No state or national figure measures what it measures, one city’s adopted police budget. The site never adds or averages one government’s money with another’s.
This reading rests on: Police budget · Aggravated assaults /100k · Vehicle thefts /100k · Burglaries /100k
View the police budget as a table
| Year | Adopted, all funds |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $51,914,226 |
| 2023 | $57,591,132 |
| 2024 | $61,476,674 |
| 2025 | $66,703,308 |
| 2026 | $67,063,693 |
The Police Services budget, all funds, as each adopted budget book prints it. 2022 to 2024 are from the 2023-2024 book, and 2025 and 2026 from the 2025-2026 book. The 2025-2026 book prints 2024’s original budget again, line by line, and the two agree to the dollar. Five lines make the total, and they add up to the printed subtotal in every year.
The rate fell 11.4%, from its 2022 peak of 260.6 to 230.8 in 2025.
View the assault series as a table
| Year | Offenses | People served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 243 | 154,015 | 157.8 | 188.2 | 225.4 |
| 2015 | 244 | 159,629 | 152.9 | 192.2 | 233.0 |
| 2016 | 265 | 164,670 | 160.9 | 209.3 | 244.2 |
| 2017 | 277 | 167,633 | 165.2 | 225.7 | 241.7 |
| 2018 | 311 | 168,163 | 184.9 | 253.3 | 241.4 |
| 2019 | 296 | 170,889 | 173.2 | 244.0 | 238.9 |
| 2020 | 342 | 173,274 | 197.4 | 290.3 | 266.0 |
| 2021 | 375 | 170,744 | 219.6 | 327.1 | — |
| 2022 | 438 | 168,045 | 260.6 | 358.0 | 263.7 |
| 2023 | 391 | 168,886 | 231.5 | 354.8 | 259.4 |
| 2024 | 381 | 170,509 | 223.4 | 354.0 | 248.0 |
| 2025 | 395 | 171,159 | 230.8 | 322.8 | 229.5 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population Fort Collins Police Services serves, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population beside those counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The rate fell 55.3%, from its 2022 peak of 282.1 to 126.2 in 2025.
View the theft series as a table
| Year | Offenses | People served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 151 | 154,015 | 98.0 | 232.8 | 211.6 |
| 2015 | 239 | 159,629 | 149.7 | 292.7 | 217.3 |
| 2016 | 201 | 164,670 | 122.1 | 351.7 | 234.1 |
| 2017 | 207 | 167,633 | 123.5 | 388.2 | 230.4 |
| 2018 | 181 | 168,163 | 107.6 | 384.9 | 224.8 |
| 2019 | 228 | 170,889 | 133.4 | 376.5 | 212.1 |
| 2020 | 295 | 173,274 | 170.3 | 525.5 | 236.5 |
| 2021 | 355 | 170,744 | 207.9 | 710.6 | — |
| 2022 | 474 | 168,045 | 282.1 | 792.5 | 275.1 |
| 2023 | 356 | 168,886 | 210.8 | 660.4 | 312.7 |
| 2024 | 313 | 170,509 | 183.6 | 492.9 | 248.4 |
| 2025 | 216 | 171,159 | 126.2 | 311.8 | 192.7 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population Fort Collins Police Services serves, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population beside those counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The rate fell 32.6%, from its 2014 peak of 318.2 to 214.4 in 2025.
View the burglary series as a table
| Year | Offenses | People served | Rate /100k | Colorado /100k | U.S. /100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 490 | 154,015 | 318.2 | 431.9 | 523.8 |
| 2015 | 507 | 159,629 | 317.6 | 428.3 | 477.7 |
| 2016 | 451 | 164,670 | 273.9 | 425.0 | 456.5 |
| 2017 | 460 | 167,633 | 274.4 | 403.0 | 412.0 |
| 2018 | 359 | 168,163 | 213.5 | 379.4 | 363.8 |
| 2019 | 350 | 170,889 | 204.8 | 349.0 | 320.9 |
| 2020 | 353 | 173,274 | 203.7 | 404.0 | 296.2 |
| 2021 | 344 | 170,744 | 201.5 | 419.8 | — |
| 2022 | 412 | 168,045 | 245.2 | 399.8 | 261.3 |
| 2023 | 462 | 168,886 | 273.6 | 364.2 | 243.3 |
| 2024 | 392 | 170,509 | 229.9 | 350.0 | 223.5 |
| 2025 | 367 | 171,159 | 214.4 | 286.3 | 188.1 |
Twelve monthly counts added for each year, divided by the population Fort Collins Police Services serves, times 100,000. The FBI publishes that population beside those counts. The Colorado and U.S. columns are the FBI’s own state and national rates.
A dash in the U.S. column is a year with no figure. 2021: national coverage fell to 77.0% that year, below the 90% the site requires, so the U.S. line breaks there.
The identity of the agency is asserted, not assumed. The FBI names this agency Fort Collins Police Department, and the city calls it Police Services. Every run re-checks that ORI CO0350300 resolves to it in the FBI’s own response, and that the department has reported incident-based data since 2006, so the 2021 national change in how crime is counted splits nothing in these series.
The usual coverage test could not be used, so a different one is. Every state locale checks a crime year against the FBI’s percent-of-population coverage. The agency endpoint gives no coverage figure for a single agency, so the test is made on the count itself. A year reporting fewer than 25 offenses of one kind would be published as a gap and never as a rate. No year read comes near that floor.
Colorado State University has its own police department, its own reporting agency inside the city, with an ORI of its own. Its reports are not in these counts, so these are the city police department’s reports and not a count of every offense on every street in the city.